Privacy Policy

Type of website: Counselling & Life Coaching Private Practice
Effective date: January 1, 2022
Last updated: September 19, 2022

https://www.evergreenwellness.ca  (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Evergreen Wellness (2393341 Alberta Ltd).

Megan Logan can be contacted at:
info@evergreenwellness.ca
403.507.5650
Box 3681 Olds, Alberta T4H 1P6

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:
1. The personal data we will collect;
2. Use of collected data;
3. Who has access to the data collected; and
4. The rights of Site users.
This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent
By using our Site, users agree that they consent to:
1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
2. The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:
1. First and last name;
2. Age;
3. Date of birth;
4. Sex;
5. Email address;
6. Phone number;
7. Address;
8. Payment information; and
9. Other information the client/user chooses to disclose.

This data may be collected using the following methods:
1. We usually collect client information directly from our clients.
2. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.
The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:
1. Communication, delivering requested services, maintaining client records, appointment notifications; and
2. We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees and Independent contractors
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:
1. If the law requires it;
2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know, and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction. We protect clients’ personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of personal information and any unauthorized access to personal information. We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals. We retain client personal information only as long as it is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. We render clients’ personal information non-identifying or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying clients’ personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Children
The minimum age to use our website is 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child
under 13 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 13 years of age has provided us with personal data, their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:
Megan Logan can be contacted at:
info@evergreenwellness.ca
403.507.5650
Box 3681 Olds, Alberta T4H 1P6

 

Additional Clauses
Access to records containing personal information
Clients of Evergreen Wellness have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. In addition, organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be denied if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records. If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record. You may request access to your personal information by writing to, Megan Logan. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Evergreen Wellness or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact
Megan Logan: info@evergreenwellness.ca

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll-Free: 1-888-878-4044
E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Website: http://www.oipc.ab.ca.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by
email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Megan Logan at:
info@evergreenwellness.ca
403.507.5650
Box 3681 Olds, Alberta T4H 1P6

Contact Us

Box 3861 Olds, AB T4H1P6

info@evergreenwellness.ca  |  Tel: 403-507-5650

Thanks for submitting!